Department Awards

Richard W. Eller Award

The 4th year medical student who best exemplifies professionalism, attitude and skill during their rotation.

Medical Students:

2016: Joshua Roach
2015: A.B. Stump
2014: Tiffany Minehart
2013: Daniel Ripepi, MD
2012: Rebecca Neusch, MD
2011: Andrew Gentilin, MD
2009: Elliot Palmer, MD
2008: Seth Crislip, MD
2007: Erik Olness, MD
2006: Al Schiebel, MD
2005: Taufiq Ahmed, MD
2004: Ben Messenger, MD
2003: Val Gibson, MD
2002: Smokey Clay, MD
2001: Hannah Hazard, MD

Outstanding CRNA:

2016: Jake Lindstrom, CRNA, Tanya Ammons, CRNA, and Walt Kielkowski, CRNA
2015: Jake Lindstrom, CRNA
2014: Walt Kielkowski
2013: Jake Lindstrom, CRNA
2012: Jason Balko, CRNA

Outstanding Anesthesia Technician:

2016: Henry Willis
2015: Monique Parsons
2014: Brian Adkins
2013: Kim Loughery
2012: Curtis Davis

Outstanding Senior Resident:

2016: Pooya Heiraty, MD
2015: Kristin Dragan, MD
2014: Drew Rodgers, MD
2013: Adam Green, MD
2012: Seth Crislip, MD
2011: Daniel C. Siemore, MD
2010: Amanda Deskins, DO
2009: Smokey Clay, MD
2007: Matt Ellison, MD and Philip Legg, MD

Faculty Teaching Award:

2016: Arpan Kohli, MD
2015: Arpan Kohli, MD
2014: Arpan Kohli, MD
2013: Arpan Kohli, MD
2012: George Ranier, MD
2011: Stephen Bader, MD
2010: Stephen Howell, MD
2009: Stephen Howell, MD
2007: Suraj Fernando, MD

Faculty Professionalism and Service Award:

2016: Kristin Dragan, MD
2015: Matthew Ellison, MD
2014: Ahmed Fikry Attaallah, MD
2013: Chad Sizemore, MD
2012: George Ranier, MD
2011: Eric Henrickson, MD
2010: Jason Shepherd, DO
2009: Ahmed Attaallah, MD

Outstanding Resident in Obstetric Anesthesiology:

2016: Daniel Sloyer, MD
2015: Timothy Davis, MD
2014: Christina Julian, MD
2013: Michael Bowling, MD
2012: Jim Kelly, MD
2011: Daniel C. Sizemore, MD
2010: Amanda Deskins, DO
2009: Melissa Flanigan, DO
2008: Phillip Legg, MD
2007: Andrew Criser, MD
2006: Roger Cook. MD

Outstanding Resident in Cardiac Anesthesiology:

2016: Justin Stover, MD
2015: Jeremiah Jeffers, MD
2014: Drew Rodgers, MD
2013: Jeremy Hensley, MD
2012: Scott Marshall, DO

Outstanding Resident in Neuro Anesthesiology:

2016: Daniel Sloyer, MD
2015: Pooya Heiraty, MD
2014: Jeremiah Jeffers, MD
2013: Jeremie Walker

Outstanding Resident in in Regional Anesthesiology:

2016: Justin Stover, MD
2015: Kristin Dragan, MD
2014: Christina Julian, MD
2013: Adam Green, MD
2012: Arpan Kohli, MD

Outstanding Resident in Pediatric Anesthesiology:

2016: Daniel Sloyer, MD
2015: Kristin Dragan, MD
2014: Michael Kyle Ritchie, MD

Academic Excellence Award:

2016: Justin Stover, MD
2015: Michael Kyle Ritchie
2014: Jeremiah Jeffers, MD
2013: Carl Lo, MD
2012: Carl Lo, MD