Resident Committee Participation

Residents as Members on Committees 2008-2016

National Committees

RFS Delegate to the AAN Delegation to the AMA  April 26, 2015, and ends on April 29, 2017

  • Ann Murray, (PGY3, PGY4)

International Subcommittee - American Academy of Neurology (AAN)

  • Kelly Baldwin, (PGY2, PGY3)

Evidence Based Medicine - Subcommittee for the American Academy of Neurology (AAN) Education Committee

  • Matthew Smith, Med/Neuro (PG 2, PGY3, PGY4, PGY5)

Accepted to the Palatucci Advocacy Leadership Forum

  • Matthew Smith, Med/Neuro PGY5

Regional/Local Committees

West Virginia Alpha Chapter - Alpha Omega Alpha, Honor Medical Society 

  • Ann Murray (PGY4)

WVU School of Medicine Gold Humanism Honor Society 2016

  • Eric Seachrist (PGY2)

WVUH Ethics Committee 2009-2010

  • Matthew Smith (PGY2)

WVUH Ethics Committee 2009-2010:

  • Hayes Ralsten, Neurology (PG 4)
  • Matthew Smith (PGY3)

Ruby Ethics Committee 2010-2011:

  • Adrienne Salomon, Neurology (PG 3)
  • Matthew Smith (PGY4)

Ruby Ethics Committee 2012-2013:

  • Kimberly Wagner, Neurology (PG 2)

WVU School of Medicine Legal Electronic Health Records Committee (LEHR) of WVUH 2010-2011:

  • Michael Medeiros, Neurology (PG 2)

WVUH Infection Control Committee 2010-2011:

  • Aram Zabeti, Neurology (PG 2)

WVUH Pharmacy, Nutrition & Therapeutics Committee 2009-2010:

  • Sirinan Tazen, Neurology (PG 3)

WVUH Pain Management 2008-2009:

  • Babak Movassaghi, Neurology (PG 3)

WVUH Pain Management 2010-2011:

  • Sara Khorasani, Neurology (PG 2)

WVUH Individual Program Education Committees:

  • Wade Steeves, Neurology (PG 3)

WVUH Chief Resident Council 2008-09:

  • Wade Steeves, Neurology (PG 3)

WVUH Chief Resident Council 2009-2010:

  • Babak Movassaghi, Neurology (PG 4)
  • Haynes Ralsten, Neurology (PG 4)

WVUH Chief Resident Council 2010-2011:

  • Hossein Ansari, Neurology (PG 4)
  • Sirinan Tazen, Neurology (PG 4)

WVUH Chief Resident Council 2011-12:

  • Adrienne Salomon (PG 4)

WVUH Chief Resident Council 2012-13:

  • Rajan Chopra (PG 4)

WVUH GME Committee

  • Adrienne Salomon (PGY4)

WVUH Chief Resident Council 2013-14:

  • Heeral Mehta (PGY4)

WVUH Chief Resident Council 2014-15:

  • Frank Bittner (PGY4)
  • Umer Najib (PGY4)

WVUH Pharmacy, Nutrition & Therapeutics Committee 2014-2015:

  • Frank Bittner, Neurology (PG 4)

Duty Hours & Fatigue Mitigation & Managment Committee 2014-2015:

  • Muhammad Khan, Neurology (PG 3)