Awards and Honors

Mary Lou Barnes Award for Distinguished Professional Service

  • 2016: Aaron Hartstein PT, MPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
  • 2015: Nancy Hickman PT
  • 2014: Burt Reed PT, OCS, FAAOMPT
  • 2013: Patricia Downey PT, PhD, DPT
  • 2012: Steven George PT, PhD
  • 2011: Erin Barill PT, ATC
  • 2010: Lori Lovern PT, OCS

Sandy L. Burkart Award Clinical Instructor Award

  • 2016: Justin Eisenhofer PT, DPT, OCS, CSCS
  • 2015: Lauren Graham MPT
  • 2014: Derek Dalton DPT, OCS
  • 2013: Steve Young MPT, OCS
  • 2012: Erika Myers MPT
  • 2011: Andi Mills PT, DPT
  • 2010: Annetta Haddox PT
  • 2009: Lisa Raber-Ammons PT

John J. Petronis Award for Outstanding Performance on the Comprehensive Examination

  • 2016: Bethany Gaston
  • 2015: Rachael Biesecker
  • 2014: Danielle Black
  • 2013: Courtney Sanner

William T. Stauber Student Research Award

  • Class 2016: Chelsea Anderson, Steven Armitage, Emily Hargreaves, Shane Piatt, and Michael Priestas
  • Class 2015: Rebecca Frashure, Kristi Hardesty, Alexandra Hauser, and Jennifer Moore
  • Class 2014: Steven Mitchell, Olivia Novotny, Jessica Snoberger, and Michael Winfrey
  • Class 2013: Megan Burkart and Brittany Dennison
  • Class 2012: Mark Karnoupakis, Ryan Santangelo, Jeremy Whiteman
  • Class 2011: Rachel Kolanko, Sarah Mohler, Ashley Wade, and Kaitlyn Barr
  • Class 2010: David Felton, Robert Oliverio, Casey Robinson, and Beau Wilson
  • Class 2009: Christina Davison, Dena Gossard Eye, Rebekah Aranda

Dave Pariser Leadership Award

  • 2016: Caleb Dodd
  • 2015: Patricia Michael
  • 2014: Olivia Novotny
  • 2013: Megan Burkart

Clinical Pathways Scholar Award

  • Class 2016: Alana Gillenwater
  • Class 2015: Chris Unger
  • Class 2014: Kassie Kime

Basic Science Award (Changed to Clinical Pathways Scholar Award)

  • Class 2013: Stephanie Bailey, Allison Toffle
  • Class 2012: Mary McClintic, Sara Harvey, Brad Dodson, Matt Bates, Renee Saffell
  • Class 2011: Noelle Isiminger, Ashley Piatt, Joshua Petersheim
  • Class 2010: Bobby Oliverio, David Felton, Jennifer Redmond, Lindsey Swaim, Joey Swearingen
  • Class 2009: Lyndsay Shaffer

Outstanding Student Clinician Award

  • Class 2016: Rebecca Rohanna
  • Class 2015: Nathan Wells
  • Class 2014: Nicholas Kyle
  • Class 2013: Brittany Dennison
  • Class 2012: Aaron Copeland
  • Class 2011: David Haynes
  • Class 2010: Casey Robinson
  • Class 2009: Rebekah Aranda

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

  • Class 2016: Emily Hargreaves and Bethany Gaston
  • Class 2015: Trent Walker
  • Class 2014: Kassie Kime
  • Class 2013: Stephanie Bailey

WVU Graduate Teaching Assistants

  • Class 2017: George “Matt” Yasenosky
  • Class 2016: Emily Hargreaves
  • Class 2015: Trent Walker
  • Class 2014: Kassie Kime
  • Class 2013: Ryan Ruben
  • Class 2012: Sara Harvey
  • Class 2011: Amy Lancaster
  • Class 2010: Lindsey Swaim
  • Class 2009: Lyndsay Shaffer

National Student Awards

  • Sara Harvey (Class 2012) APTA Orthopaedic Section, Outstanding Physical Therapy Student Award, 2012

Faculty Awards (School of Medicine Deans Award for Excellence)

  • Teresa “Tracy” Rice, PT, MPH, NCS School of Medicine, Deans Award for Excellence in Teaching (Professional Programs Degree – Jr. Level), 2012
  • Ralph Utzman PT, MPH, PhD, School of Medicine, Deans Award for Excellence in Education, 2012
  • Corrie Mancinelli PT, PhD, School of Medicine, Deans Award for Excellence in Clinical Service, 2011
  • Mary Beth Mandich PT, PhD School of Medicine, Deans Award for Excellence in Service to the School, 2006
  • John Petronis PT, MS School of Medicine, Deans Award for Outstanding Education, 2000

WVU Visiting Speakers

The WVU Division of Physical Therapy is committed to exposing students to outstanding Physical Therapy Leaders. Each of the following individuals has visited the WVU Campus to speak to students, faculty, alumni, and local clinicians:

  • Rebecca Craik, PT, PhD
  • Paul Rocker Jr. PT, DPT, MS
  • William G. Boissonnault PT, DPT, DHSc, FAAOMPT
  • Tania Lam BScPT, PhD
  • Michelle M. Lusardi PT, PHD
  • Lori A. Michener PhD, PT, ATC, SCS
  • Katherine J. Sullivan PhD, PT, FAHA
  • Jean M. Irion, EdD PT, SCS, ATC
  • Marisa Perdomo PT, DPT
  • Chad E. Cook PT, PhD, MBA, OCS, FAAOMPT
  • David A. Scalzitti MS, PT, OCS
  • Dianne V. Jewell PT, DPT, PhD, CCS, FAACVPR
  • John D. Childs PT, PhD, MBA, OCS, FAAOMPT