Awards and Honors

Mary Lou Barnes Award for Distinguished Professional Service

  • 2018: Kelley Rankin, PT, MPT
  • 2017: Claudia Gaszi, PT, MHA, PhD
  • 2016: Aaron Hartstein PT, MPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
  • 2015: Nancy Hickman PT
  • 2014: Burt Reed PT, OCS, FAAOMPT
  • 2013: Patricia Downey PT, PhD, DPT
  • 2012: Steven George PT, PhD
  • 2011: Erin Barill PT, ATC
  • 2010: Lori Lovern PT, OCS

 

 

Sandy L. Burkart Clinical Instructor Award

  • 2017: Rebecca O’Dell, PT, MPT, CHT
  • 2016: Justin Eisenhofer PT, DPT, OCS, CSCS
  • 2015: Lauren Graham MPT
  • 2014: Derek Dalton DPT, OCS
  • 2013: Steve Young MPT, OCS
  • 2012: Erika Myers MPT
  • 2011: Andi Mills PT, DPT
  • 2010: Annetta Haddox PT
  • 2009: Lisa Raber-Ammons PT

John J. Petronis Award for Outstanding Performance on the Comprehensive Examination

  • Class of 2017: Sarah Griffin
  • Class of 2016: Bethany Gaston
  • Class of 2015: Rachael Biesecker
  • Class of 2014: Danielle Black
  • Class of 2013: Courtney Sanner

William T. Stauber Student Research Award

  • Class of 2017: Arielle Baker, Jessica Brotherton, Alana Gillenwater, Sarah Griffin
  • Class of 2016: Chelsea Anderson, Steven Armitage, Emily Hargreaves, Shane Piatt, and Michael Priestas
  • Class of 2015: Rebecca Frashure, Kristi Hardesty, Alexandra Hauser, and Jennifer Moore
  • Class of 2014: Steven Mitchell, Olivia Novotny, Jessica Snoberger, and Michael Winfrey
  • Class of 2013: Megan Burkart and Brittany Dennison
  • Class of 2012: Mark Karnoupakis, Ryan Santangelo, Jeremy Whiteman
  • Class of 2011: Rachel Kolanko, Sarah Mohler, Ashley Wade, and Kaitlyn Barr
  • Class of 2010: David Felton, Robert Oliverio, Casey Robinson, and Beau Wilson
  • Class of 2009: Christina Davison, Dena Gossard Eye, Rebekah Aranda

 

Dave Pariser Leadership Award

  • Class of 2017: Kristen McWhorter
  • Class of 2016: Caleb Dodd
  • Class of 2015: Patricia Michael
  • Class of 2014: Olivia Novotny
  • Class of 2013: Megan Burkart

Emerging Young Professional Award

  • Class of 2019: James Higginson, Courtney Piktel, Caitlin Warner
  • Class of 2018: Christa D’Egidio, Lucas Viglianco
  • Class of 2017: Carly Caldon
  • Class of 2016: Michael Graham

Clinical Pathways Scholar Award

  • Class of 2019: Alexandra Dickason, Stephanie Magnone, Caleb Rhodes
  • Class of 2018: Lucas Viglianco
  • Class of 2017: Alana Gillenwater
  • Class of 2016: Chris Unger
  • Class of 2015: Kassie Kime

Basic Science Award (Changed to Clinical Pathways Scholar Award)

  • Class 2013: Stephanie Bailey, Allison Toffle
  • Class 2012: Mary McClintic, Sara Harvey, Brad Dodson, Matt Bates, Renee Saffell
  • Class 2011: Noelle Isiminger, Ashley Piatt, Joshua Petersheim
  • Class 2010: Bobby Oliverio, David Felton, Jennifer Redmond, Lindsey Swaim, Joey Swearingen
  • Class 2009: Lyndsay Shaffer

 

Outstanding Student Clinician Award

  • Class of 2017: Nathan Stiffler
  • Class of 2016: Rebecca Rohanna
  • Class of 2015: Nathan Wells
  • Class of 2014: Nicholas Kyle
  • Class of 2013: Brittany Dennison
  • Class of 2012: Aaron Copeland
  • Class of 2011: David Haynes
  • Class of 2010: Casey Robinson
  • Class of 2009: Rebekah Aranda

 

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

  • Class of 2017: Alana Gillenwater
  • Class of 2016: Emily Hargreaves and Bethany Gaston
  • Class of 2015: Trent Walker
  • Class of 2014: Kassie Kime
  • Class of 2013: Stephanie Bailey

WVU Graduate Teaching Assistants

  • 2018 - 2019: Kyle Blair
  • 2017 - 2018: Lucas Viglianco
  • 2016 - 2017: George “Matt” Yasenosky
  • 2015 - 2016: Emily Hargreaves
  • 2014 - 2015: Trent Walker
  • 2013 - 2014: Kassie Kime
  • 2012 - 2013: Ryan Ruben
  • 2011 - 2012: Sara Harvey
  • 2010 - 2011: Amy Lancaster
  • 2009 - 2010: Lindsey Swaim
  • 2008 - 2009: Lyndsay Shaffer

National Student Awards

  • Sara Harvey (Class 2012) APTA Orthopaedic Section, Outstanding Physical Therapy Student Award, 2012

Faculty Awards

  • Gina Baugh, PharmD; Amy Burt, OTR/L; Kimeran Evans, PT, DPT; and Ralph Utzman, PT, MPH, PhD, Health Sciences Vice President's Award for Team Achievement in Interprofessional Education, 2017
  • Teresa “Tracy” Rice, PT, MPH, NCS School of Medicine, Deans Award for Excellence in Teaching (Professional Programs Degree – Jr. Level), 2012
  • Ralph Utzman PT, MPH, PhD, School of Medicine, Deans Award for Excellence in Education, 2012
  • Corrie Mancinelli PT, PhD, School of Medicine, Deans Award for Excellence in Clinical Service, 2011
  • Mary Beth Mandich PT, PhD School of Medicine, Deans Award for Excellence in Service to the School, 2006
  • John Petronis PT, MS School of Medicine, Deans Award for Outstanding Education, 2000

WVU Visiting Speakers

The WVU Division of Physical Therapy is committed to exposing students to outstanding Physical Therapy Leaders. Each of the following individuals has visited the WVU Campus to speak to students, faculty, alumni, and local clinicians:

  • Bill Hanlon, PT, DPT, OCS, CertMD&T
  • Rebecca Craik, PT, PhD
  • Paul Rocker Jr. PT, DPT, MS
  • William G. Boissonnault PT, DPT, DHSc, FAAOMPT
  • Tania Lam BScPT, PhD
  • Michelle M. Lusardi PT, PHD
  • Lori A. Michener PhD, PT, ATC, SCS
  • Katherine J. Sullivan PhD, PT, FAHA
  • Jean M. Irion, EdD PT, SCS, ATC
  • Marisa Perdomo PT, DPT
  • Chad E. Cook PT, PhD, MBA, OCS, FAAOMPT
  • David A. Scalzitti MS, PT, OCS
  • Dianne V. Jewell PT, DPT, PhD, CCS, FAACVPR
  • John D. Childs PT, PhD, MBA, OCS, FAAOMPT