Awards from previous years

Clinical Pathways Ceremony

Mary Lou Barnes Award for Distinguished Professional Service

  • 2019: D. Scott Davis, PT, MS, EdD, OCS
  • 2018: Kelley Rankin, PT, MPT
  • 2017: Claudia Gaszi, PT, MHA, PhD
  • 2016: Aaron Hartstein PT, MPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
  • 2015: Nancy Hickman PT
  • 2014: Burt Reed PT, OCS, FAAOMPT
  • 2013: Patricia Downey PT, PhD, DPT
  • 2012: Steven George PT, PhD
  • 2011: Erin Barill PT, ATC
  • 2010: Lori Lovern PT, OCS  

Emerging Young Professional Award

  • Class of 2020: Emma Grose
  • Class of 2019: James Higginson, Courtney Piktel, Caitlin Warner
  • Class of 2018: Christa D’Egidio, Lucas Viglianco
  • Class of 2017: Carly Caldon
  • Class of 2016: Michael Graham

Clinical Pathways Scholar Award

  • Class of 2020: Kelsie Gillespie, Victoria Rovello, Cole Salmons, Brittney Thomas
  • Class of 2019: Alexandra Dickason, Stephanie Magnone, Caleb Rhodes
  • Class of 2018: Lucas Viglianco
  • Class of 2017: Alana Gillenwater
  • Class of 2016: Chris Unger
  • Class of 2015: Kassie Kime 

Basic Science Award (renamed Clinical Pathways Scholar in 2015)

  • Class of 2013: Stephanie Bailey, Allison Toffle
  • Class of 2012: Mary McClintic, Sara Harvey, Brad Dodson, Matt Bates, Renee Saffell
  • Class of 2011: Noelle Isiminger, Ashley Piatt, Joshua Petersheim
  • Class of 2010: Bobby Oliverio, David Felton, Jennifer Redmond, Lindsey Swaim, Joey Swearingen
  • Class of 2009: Lyndsay Shaffer

Graduate Teaching Assistants

  • 2019 - 2020: Cole Salmons
  • 2018 - 2019: Kyle Blair
  • 2017 - 2018: Lucas Viglianco
  • 2016 - 2017: George “Matt” Yasenosky
  • 2015 - 2016: Emily Hargreaves
  • 2014 - 2015: Trent Walker
  • 2013 - 2014: Kassie Kime
  • 2012 - 2013: Ryan Ruben
  • 2011 - 2012: Sara Harvey
  • 2010 - 2011: Amy Lancaster
  • 2009 - 2010: Lindsey Swaim
  • 2008 - 2009: Lyndsay Shaffer 

Graduation Awards

Sandy L. Burkart Outstanding Clinical Instructor Award

  • 2018: David Felton, PT, DPT
  • 2017: Rebecca O’Dell, PT, MPT, CHT
  • 2016: Justin Eisenhofer PT, DPT, OCS, CSCS
  • 2015: Lauren Graham MPT
  • 2014: Derek Dalton DPT, OCS
  • 2013: Steve Young MPT, OCS
  • 2012: Erika Myers MPT
  • 2011: Andi Mills PT, DPT
  • 2010: Annetta Haddox PT
  • 2009: Lisa Raber-Ammons PT

John J. Petronis Award for Outstanding Performance on the Comprehensive Examination

  • Class of 2017: Sarah Griffin
  • Class of 2016: Bethany Gaston
  • Class of 2015: Rachael Biesecker
  • Class of 2014: Danielle Black
  • Class of 2013: Courtney Sanner 

William T. Stauber Student Research Award

  • Class of 2017: Arielle Baker, Jessica Brotherton, Alana Gillenwater, Sarah Griffin
  • Class of 2016: Chelsea Anderson, Steven Armitage, Emily Hargreaves, Shane Piatt, and Michael Priestas
  • Class of 2015: Rebecca Frashure, Kristi Hardesty, Alexandra Hauser, and Jennifer Moore
  • Class of 2014: Steven Mitchell, Olivia Novotny, Jessica Snoberger, and Michael Winfrey
  • Class of 2013: Megan Burkart and Brittany Dennison
  • Class of 2012: Mark Karnoupakis, Ryan Santangelo, Jeremy Whiteman
  • Class of 2011: Rachel Kolanko, Sarah Mohler, Ashley Wade, and Kaitlyn Barr
  • Class of 2010: David Felton, Robert Oliverio, Casey Robinson, and Beau Wilson
  • Class of 2009: Christina Davison, Dena Gossard Eye, Rebekah Aranda

Dave Pariser Leadership Award

  • Class of 2017: Kristen McWhorter
  • Class of 2016: Caleb Dodd
  • Class of 2015: Patricia Michael
  • Class of 2014: Olivia Novotny
  • Class of 2013: Megan Burkart 

Outstanding Student Clinician Award

  • Class of 2017: Nathan Stiffler
  • Class of 2016: Rebecca Rohanna
  • Class of 2015: Nathan Wells
  • Class of 2014: Nicholas Kyle
  • Class of 2013: Brittany Dennison
  • Class of 2012: Aaron Copeland
  • Class of 2011: David Haynes
  • Class of 2010: Casey Robinson
  • Class of 2009: Rebekah Aranda 

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

  • Class of 2017: Alana Gillenwater
  • Class of 2016: Emily Hargreaves and Bethany Gaston
  • Class of 2015: Trent Walker
  • Class of 2014: Kassie Kime
  • Class of 2013: Stephanie Bailey

National Student Awards

  • Sara Harvey (Class 2012) APTA Orthopaedic Section, Outstanding Physical Therapy Student Award, 2012