The Return to Campus website has updates about WVU’s fall semester. Visit coronavirus.wvu.edu and CDC.gov for health resources related to the global pandemic.

Department Awards

Richard W. Eller Award

The 4th year medical student who best exemplifies professionalism, attitude and skill during their rotation.

Medical Students:

2016: Joshua Roach
2015: A.B. Stump
2014: Tiffany Minehart
2013: Daniel Ripepi, MD
2012: Rebecca Neusch, MD
2011: Andrew Gentilin, MD
2009: Elliot Palmer, MD
2008: Seth Crislip, MD
2007: Erik Olness, MD
2006: Al Schiebel, MD
2005: Taufiq Ahmed, MD
2004: Ben Messenger, MD
2003: Val Gibson, MD
2002: Smokey Clay, MD
2001: Hannah Hazard, MD

Outstanding CRNA:

2017: Brittany Currey, CRNA
2016: Jake Lindstrom, CRNA, Tanya Ammons, CRNA, and Walt Kielkowski, CRNA
2015: Jake Lindstrom, CRNA
2014: Walt Kielkowski
2013: Jake Lindstrom, CRNA
2012: Jason Balko, CRNA

Outstanding Anesthesia Technician:

2017: Kim Loughery
2016: Henry Willis
2015: Monique Parsons
2014: Brian Adkins
2013: Kim Loughery
2012: Curtis Davis

Outstanding Senior Resident:

2017: Jeremy Parsons, MD
2016: Pooya Heiraty, MD
2015: Kristin Dragan, MD
2014: Drew Rodgers, MD
2013: Adam Green, MD
2012: Seth Crislip, MD
2011: Daniel C. Siemore, MD
2010: Amanda Deskins, DO
2009: Smokey Clay, MD
2007: Matt Ellison, MD and Philip Legg, MD

Faculty Teaching Award:

2017: Eric Henrickson, MD
2016: Arpan Kohli, MD
2015: Arpan Kohli, MD
2014: Arpan Kohli, MD
2013: Arpan Kohli, MD
2012: George Ranier, MD
2011: Stephen Bader, MD
2010: Stephen Howell, MD
2009: Stephen Howell, MD
2007: Suraj Fernando, MD

Faculty Professionalism and Service Award:

2017: Kristin Dragan, MD
2016: Kristin Dragan, MD
2015: Matthew Ellison, MD
2014: Ahmed Fikry Attaallah, MD
2013: Chad Sizemore, MD
2012: George Ranier, MD
2011: Eric Henrickson, MD
2010: Jason Shepherd, DO
2009: Ahmed Attaallah, MD

Outstanding Resident in Obstetric Anesthesiology:

2017: Jeremy Parsons, MD
2016: Daniel Sloyer, MD
2015: Timothy Davis, MD
2014: Christina Julian, MD
2013: Michael Bowling, MD
2012: Jim Kelly, MD
2011: Daniel C. Sizemore, MD
2010: Amanda Deskins, DO
2009: Melissa Flanigan, DO
2008: Phillip Legg, MD
2007: Andrew Criser, MD
2006: Roger Cook. MD

Outstanding Resident in Cardiac Anesthesiology:

2017: Daniel Sloyer, MD
2016: Justin Stover, MD
2015: Jeremiah Jeffers, MD
2014: Drew Rodgers, MD
2013: Jeremy Hensley, MD
2012: Scott Marshall, DO

Outstanding Resident in Neuro Anesthesiology:

2017: Payam Heiraty, MD
2016: Daniel Sloyer, MD
2015: Pooya Heiraty, MD
2014: Jeremiah Jeffers, MD
2013: Jeremie Walker

Outstanding Resident in in Regional Anesthesiology:

2017: Jeremy Parsons, MD
2016: Justin Stover, MD
2015: Kristin Dragan, MD
2014: Christina Julian, MD
2013: Adam Green, MD
2012: Arpan Kohli, MD

Outstanding Resident in Pediatric Anesthesiology:

2017: Jeremy Parsons, MD
2016: Daniel Sloyer, MD
2015: Kristin Dragan, MD
2014: Michael Kyle Ritchie, MD

Academic Excellence Award:

2017: John Bozek, MD
2016: Justin Stover, MD
2015: Michael Kyle Ritchie
2014: Jeremiah Jeffers, MD
2013: Carl Lo, MD
2012: Carl Lo, MD